Category Archives: Financial

Topics involved with financial sovereignty

RRSP vs TFSA vs Mortgage: Where Should Your Next $10,000 Go?

You have an extra $10,000. Maybe it’s a work bonus, a tax refund, or money you’ve accumulated over several months.

Where should it go?

You could contribute to your RRSP, invest through your TFSA, or make an additional mortgage payment. All three are financially responsible decisions, but they produce very different results.

The right answer depends on your tax rate, mortgage interest rate, investment expectations, retirement plans, and how much flexibility you need.

Let’s work through the numbers from a Canadian perspective.

RRSP vs TFSA: Start With a Fair Comparison

One of the most common mistakes when comparing RRSPs and TFSAs is ignoring the RRSP tax deduction.

A TFSA contribution uses money you’ve already paid income tax on. Investments grow tax-free, and withdrawals are generally tax-free.

An RRSP works differently. Contributions can generate an income-tax deduction, investments grow without annual taxation, and withdrawals are taxable income.

That deduction changes the economics considerably.

The $10,000 RRSP Contribution

Suppose you’re in a 40% marginal income-tax bracket.

A $10,000 RRSP deduction could reduce your income tax by approximately $4,000.

You now have two things:

  • $10,000 invested inside your RRSP.
  • $4,000 in tax savings, which you can spend or invest.

If you spend the tax savings, you haven’t captured their potential investment growth.

If you invest them, they become another financial asset.

Any comparison that ignores what happens to the RRSP tax savings is incomplete.

Comparing Equal After-Tax Dollars

Here’s a more useful comparison.

Suppose you have $10,000 of after-tax resources to commit to retirement savings.

At a 40% deduction rate, an RRSP contribution of approximately $16,667 produces a tax reduction of approximately $6,667.

TFSARRSP
Contribution$10,000$16,667
Tax reduction$0$6,667
Net economic cost$10,000$10,000

Both options cost you the same amount after accounting for the RRSP deduction.

The RRSP requires more money upfront unless you can arrange reduced withholding or otherwise finance the contribution until the tax savings arrive. You also need sufficient RRSP contribution room.

This is the appropriate starting point for comparing their long-term results.

What Happens Over 20 Years?

Assume both accounts hold identical investments earning 6% annually for 20 years.

These are illustrative returns, not forecasts.

TFSARRSP
Starting investment$10,000$16,667
Value after 20 years$32,071$53,452
Tax on withdrawal$0$21,381
After-tax value$32,071$32,071

The result is essentially identical.

Why?

Because the RRSP deduction rate and withdrawal tax rate are both 40%.

The RRSP starts with more money, but the government eventually taxes the withdrawal.

When your deduction rate and eventual withdrawal tax rate are equal, an RRSP and TFSA can produce the same after-tax result, assuming identical investments and that the RRSP tax benefit is fully captured.

The difference emerges when those tax rates change.

What If Your Retirement Tax Rate Is Lower?

Using the same investment assumptions:

RRSP withdrawal tax rateRRSP after-tax value
25%$40,089
40%$32,071
50%$26,726

The TFSA remains worth approximately $32,071.

At a 25% withdrawal rate, the RRSP wins comfortably.

At a 50% withdrawal rate, the TFSA wins.

This is the central RRSP-versus-TFSA question:

Will the tax relief you receive today be greater or smaller than the effective tax cost of withdrawing the money later?

That future cost can include the loss of income-tested benefits, not just income tax.

How Much Is an RRSP Deduction Worth in Ontario?

Your income makes a substantial difference.

Consider three Ontario employees making $50,000, $150,000, and $250,000 annually.

Using illustrative 2026 federal and Ontario income-tax calculations, a $10,000 RRSP deduction produces approximately:

Individual taxable incomeTax savingsEffective deduction rate
$50,000$2,05520.6%
$150,000$4,34143.4%
$250,000$4,98249.8%

Assumes individual taxable income as shown, sufficient RRSP deduction room, and no other deductions. Includes applicable Ontario surtax and Ontario Health Premium effects. Excludes Canada Child Benefit and other household-specific income-tested benefits. Figures should be independently confirmed against final 2026 tax calculations before publication.

At $50,000: Consider the TFSA First

At this income level, the RRSP deduction is worth considerably less.

If your income is likely to increase over the next decade, preserving RRSP contribution room for a higher tax bracket may be valuable.

The TFSA also offers flexibility for emergencies, future purchases, and changing financial circumstances.

However, employer matching and income-tested benefits such as the Canada Child Benefit can change the calculation.

At $150,000: The RRSP Becomes Compelling

A $10,000 deduction saves approximately $4,341 in income tax.

If you expect to withdraw that money at a substantially lower effective tax rate in retirement, the RRSP may provide a meaningful advantage.

The key is to compare your current deduction rate with a realistic retirement withdrawal rate.

At $250,000: The Tax Advantage Can Be Substantial

At approximately 49.8%, the deduction is worth nearly $5,000.

If the eventual effective withdrawal tax rate is 30%, the grossed-up RRSP can produce roughly 40% more after-tax wealth than a TFSA funded with the same net economic resources.

That’s a significant advantage.

But don’t assume your retirement tax rate will automatically be low. Large RRSP balances, pensions, CPP, OAS, and mandatory RRIF withdrawals can create substantial taxable retirement income.

For couples, RRSP deductions are calculated individually. A spousal RRSP may allow the higher-income spouse to claim a deduction while contributing to an RRSP in the lower-income spouse’s name, subject to contribution-room and attribution rules.

Don’t Overlook Employer RRSP Matching

Before deciding where to invest additional savings, check whether your employer offers matching contributions.

For example:

Employee contributionEmployer matchTotal contribution
$10,00050% ($5,000)$15,000
$10,000100% ($10,000)$20,000

A valuable employer match will often take priority over additional TFSA contributions or mortgage prepayments.

However, matching limits, fees, contribution-room treatment, and withdrawal rules depend on the plan.

Employer Matching: Check Your Plan’s Rules

Not all workplace retirement arrangements work identically.

A group RRSP generally uses RRSP contribution room. Employer contributions to a Deferred Profit Sharing Plan (DPSP) or registered pension plan can instead affect future RRSP room through pension adjustments.

Vesting and withdrawal restrictions may also differ. Some DPSP employer contributions can be subject to vesting requirements, while registered pension plans are governed by applicable pension legislation.

Before making a decision, review your plan documents and confirm how contributions affect your RRSP room.

Mortgage Prepayment: The Tax-Free Return Many Canadians Overlook

Now consider the third option: paying down your mortgage.

Suppose your principal-residence mortgage carries a 5% interest rate.

An additional $10,000 principal payment reduces the balance on which interest is charged.

That represents roughly $500 of annual interest exposure at the current rate while the full $10,000 would otherwise remain outstanding.

Actual savings depend on amortization, payment timing, future interest rates, and your mortgage contract.

The important distinction is taxation.

Interest avoided on a typical Canadian principal-residence mortgage is effectively tax-free.

You aren’t earning taxable investment income. You’re eliminating an expense paid with after-tax dollars.

How Valuable Is a 5% Mortgage Prepayment?

Suppose you’re comparing mortgage prepayment against a fully taxable GIC.

At a 40% marginal tax rate:

Required GIC yield = 5% ÷ (1 − 40%) = 8.33%.

A fully taxable GIC would need to earn approximately 8.33% before tax to match the after-tax benefit of avoiding 5% mortgage interest.

This comparison applies to fully taxable interest income. Capital gains, eligible dividends, and investments held inside registered accounts have different tax treatment.

Before making a prepayment, check your mortgage privileges and potential penalties.

Mortgage at 5% or TFSA Investments at 7%?

This is where the decision becomes more interesting.

Suppose you have:

  • A mortgage charging 5%.
  • A TFSA portfolio expected to return 7% annually.

The TFSA appears to offer a two-percentage-point advantage.

But those returns aren’t equivalent.

The mortgage interest saving is predictable while the relevant debt and interest rate remain in effect.

The 7% investment return is an expectation, not a guarantee. Markets can experience prolonged declines, particularly over shorter periods.

My Investment Hurdle: Two to Three Percentage Points

As a personal rule of thumb, I’d generally want an expected after-tax investment return approximately two to three percentage points above my mortgage rate before strongly favouring investing.

For example:

Mortgage rateExpected TFSA returnExpected advantageAssessment
3%7%+4 pointsAttractive investing case
4%7%+3 pointsMeets hurdle
5%6%+1 pointMortgage more compelling
5%7%+2 pointsBorderline
5%8%+3 pointsStronger investing case
6%7%+1 pointMortgage more compelling

This is a personal decision framework, not a universal financial rule. Expected returns are assumptions and are not guaranteed.

Your circumstances matter.

A 25-year investment horizon and substantial emergency savings may justify accepting more market risk.

A mortgage renewal approaching in 12 months, limited savings, or uncertain employment may favour debt reduction.

The hurdle should also reflect taxes and investment fees.

Liquidity: The Factor That Changes Everything

Financial decisions aren’t just about maximizing expected returns.

They’re also about preserving options.

Consider what happens when you allocate $10,000 to each destination.

TFSA: You retain a financial asset that can generally be sold and withdrawn tax-free. Withdrawn contribution room is restored the following calendar year. However, investments can lose value, and some products have withdrawal restrictions.

RRSP: You retain an investment asset, but withdrawals generally create taxable income. Withdrawn contribution room is not normally restored, and withdrawals can affect income-tested benefits.

Mortgage: You reduce your debt and increase home equity. However, accessing that equity again may require refinancing, a HELOC, or selling your home.

There’s another important distinction.

Paying $10,000 against your mortgage doesn’t immediately increase your net worth by $10,000.

Your cash decreases by $10,000, while your debt decreases by the same amount.

Your net worth is approximately unchanged.

The financial benefit accumulates through future interest savings.

Wealth is what you own. Optionality is what you can still do with it.

Those aren’t always the same thing.

So Where Should Your Next $10,000 Go?

Rather than looking for a universal winner, work through the decision in order.

1. Deal With High-Interest Debt and Emergency Savings

Expensive credit-card debt and inadequate emergency reserves generally deserve attention before additional long-term investing or mortgage prepayments.

2. Capture Valuable Employer Matching

An employer match can provide an immediate contribution advantage that is difficult to replicate elsewhere.

3. Compare RRSP Tax Rates

Estimate the tax savings from contributing today and the effective tax cost of withdrawing later.

A meaningful difference in your favour strengthens the RRSP case.

4. Evaluate Your Mortgage Rate

Consider the interest rate, remaining amortization, renewal date, and prepayment privileges.

Compare the interest savings with realistic after-tax investment expectations.

5. Consider Liquidity and Risk

How much flexibility do you need?

Would an unexpected expense force you to sell investments or borrow against your home?

Can you tolerate a substantial market decline?

6. Remember That You Can Split the Money

You don’t have to put all $10,000 into one account.

You might capture an employer match, contribute a few thousand dollars to your TFSA, and use the remainder to reduce your mortgage.

Each dollar can serve a different purpose.

The Bottom Line

RRSPs, TFSAs, and mortgage prepayments can all help build wealth, but they provide different advantages.

The RRSP buys you a difference in tax rates.

The mortgage buys you certainty.

The TFSA buys you access.

The best destination for your next $10,000 isn’t necessarily the one with the highest projected return.

It’s the one that best balances your taxes, investment opportunities, debt obligations, and need for financial flexibility.

Financial independence isn’t simply about accumulating the largest possible number.

It’s about building enough wealth—and enough options—to live on your own terms.


Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute personalized financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Examples use illustrative assumptions. Individual circumstances and tax outcomes vary.

OAS Deep Dive Canada infographic featuring Canadian retirees, Parliament Hill, Old Age Security eligibility, payments, taxes, OAS clawback and retirement planning.

Old Age Security: What It Pays, What It Takes Back, and Whether It Follows You

The Benefit Everyone Gets and Few People Understand

Old Age Security is the retirement benefit Canadians are most sure they understand and least likely to have read about. Most people know it starts at 65 and that it is “small.” Fewer know that it is earned by residence rather than contributions, that you can be paid more for waiting, that high earners hand part of it back through the tax return, that it can stop 6 months after you leave the country, or that it has no survivor benefit at all.

My thesis is simple. OAS looks like the easiest piece of the Canadian retirement system, but the three decisions that move real money (whether to delay it, how to keep the clawback from eating it, and whether it follows you abroad) each depend on rules most people have never read. A fourth question has now joined them: whether the income thresholds that trigger the clawback will come down. That is a live policy debate, and anyone with a six-figure retirement income should have a view on how exposed they are.

Continue reading →

Why High-Income Canadians Still Don’t Feel Wealthy

Earning $200,000 a year sounds like financial success. But a high income, substantial net worth, and genuine financial independence are three very different things.

Canada has plenty of households earning what most people would consider excellent incomes. They own attractive homes, drive good vehicles, take family vacations, and contribute to their retirement accounts.

Yet some of these same households feel surprisingly little financial freedom.

How can someone earning $200,000 or $250,000 annually still feel financially constrained?

The answer isn’t necessarily reckless spending. It’s often the difference between earning money, accumulating wealth, and building assets that provide genuine independence.

Continue reading →
Brazil ETF election risk featuring caricatures of Jair Bolsonaro and Lula da Silva, Brazilian stock market volatility, EWZ ETF and investment opportunities for Canadians.

Brazil ETF After the Election Crash: Is Now the Time to Buy?

Brazilian markets just had one of their worst days in decades. Lula won a fourth term on Sunday, October 25. On Monday the Ibovespa closed down 13.9%, the real lost about 8.8% against the US dollar, and the iShares MSCI Brazil ETF (EWZ) fell 19.8%, its second-worst day since it launched in 2000.

So is the crash a reasonable entry point for a small Brazil ETF? My answer is a qualified yes, but not for the reason the headlines suggest. The selloff tells you more about positioning than about Brazil’s economy. That distinction changes how you should buy.

Continue reading →
Smith Manoeuvre versus Playa del Carmen rental property comparison showing Canadian home equity investing, Mexican real estate, financing, taxes, risks and long-term returns.

Smith Maneuver vs Rental Property: CAD 400,000 Into a Playa del Carmen Condo or Dividend ETFs

The Smith Maneuver vs rental property question usually gets answered with a flip: buy, wait fifteen years, sell, compare. That isn’t how I’d use either one. Both are building vehicles. The first fifteen years are the build, the next twenty-five are when the asset has to pay me to live, and year forty is when somebody sells it and pays the tax. That’s the test here.

The two candidates are ones I’m personally weighing, funded with the same CAD 400,000 of home equity. Door one is a Playa del Carmen condo rented out 95% of the year, with 5% for my own use. Door two is the static version of the Smith Maneuver: one HELOC draw invested in dividend and REIT ETFs, the version I describe in my Smith Maneuver deep dive.

The short answer is that with the loan in place, the portfolio writes the bigger cheque in every year from year 15 to year 40, in all three condo cases I tested. The condo only closes the lifetime gap if it nets about 6.2% a year after costs, and the figures at that level mostly come from people selling condos. Sell both in the same year and the condo actually leaves more net proceeds. The portfolio wins on cash flow, and on being able to sell in stages. So the condo’s case is about owning something, in a second jurisdiction, in a place you want to be. That’s a legitimate case. It’s just a different one from the spreadsheet’s.

Continue reading →
Best gold ETFs in Canada comparison featuring GLD, IAU, GLDM, CGL, ZGD and PHYS, with gold bars, Canadian flag, ETF fees, tax considerations, currency risks and investment strategies.

Best Gold ETFs in Canada: Which Should Canadian Investors Buy?

Market prices are as of October 22, 2026. Fund data come from the documents linked in the text, with the date of each document noted.

Gold is optional in a Canadian portfolio, not essential. If you want it as insurance, I think a reasonable starting point is about 2.5% of your investable financial assets, with 5% as a ceiling rather than a target, held in an unhedged, CAD-listed physical gold ETF. Zero is also defensible. Ten percent is hard to justify for a portfolio built for growth.

Among the Canadian funds, my provisional first choice is the BMO Gold Bullion ETF (ZGLD). The Purpose Gold Bullion Fund’s non-hedged series (KILO.B) is a credible alternative, and the CI Gold Bullion ETF’s unhedged series (VALT.B) is the cheapest of the three on the documents I could verify. The margins are small, and I explain below what would change the order.

Continue reading →
U.S. Treasury bills for Canadians infographic featuring American and Canadian flags, Treasury securities, T-bill yields, brokerage options, Canadian taxes and currency risks.

Canadian Investing in U.S. Treasuries and T-Bills

Updated October 23, 2026. Market yields are based on October 22, 2026 data unless otherwise indicated. Rates change daily and are not forecasts or guarantees.

Picture a Canadian investor with USD 25,000 sitting in an RRSP, waiting for an attractive opportunity to buy U.S. equities. The cash earns little or nothing meanwhile. Could a three- or six-month U.S. Treasury bill put that money to work?

On October 22, 2026, the U.S. Treasury reported a 13-week bill yielding 4.14% and a 26-week bill yielding 4.31%, using its investment-yield measure.

On USD 25,000, those rates would generate approximately USD 257 over 91 days or USD 530 over 182 days, assuming a purchase at the quoted yield and a hold to maturity.

That is meaningful income from a short-term government security.

But Canadians face questions that American investors do not.

Continue reading →

Same $200,000 Income, Different Financial Futures: How Investing Creates a $600,000 Gap

Two Canadian families earn the same $200,000 annual household income. Both have good jobs, own homes and enjoy comfortable lifestyles. Neither is struggling to make ends meet.

Yet after 20 years, one family has accumulated approximately $298,000 in investments, while the other has nearly $893,000.

That’s a difference of almost $600,000, despite identical household incomes.

The explanation isn’t an inheritance, a lucky stock pick or a complicated investment strategy. It’s a difference in how much each household consistently invests.

Our latest Sovereign Canadian video illustrates how those decisions can compound over time.

Continue reading →
Selling options in Canada, comparing covered calls, cash-secured puts and limit orders, with Enbridge stock, option premiums, assignment risks and Canadian tax considerations.

Selling Options in Canada: Can Covered Calls and Cash-Secured Puts Beat Limit Orders?

General information, not tax, legal or investment advice. Option examples use quotes observed on October 19, 2026 and are historical observations, not current prices.

You have been watching Enbridge for months. It is a business you understand and would happily own, but you think it is a few dollars too expensive. So you do what disciplined investors do: you decide on a price and place a limit order to buy below the market.

Then someone suggests a smarter way. Instead of waiting with a limit order, sell a cash-secured put at that same price and collect a premium while you wait. It sounds like getting paid for patience.

The honest question is not whether selling options generates cash. It does. The question is whether selling options in Canada improves the outcome compared with the limit order you were going to place anyway, or whether it simply swaps one set of risks for another.

Continue reading →
Eaton stock analysis for Canadian investors featuring electrical power management equipment, data centres, grid modernization, financial performance, valuation, investment risks and long-term growth opportunities.

Eaton as an Investment: An Electrification Leader at a Premium Price

The Electrification Investment Everyone Wants to Own

Picture the electrical room of a large data centre. Power arrives at high voltage and is stepped down, split, protected and backed up before it reaches servers that cannot tolerate a flicker. Much of that equipment carries the Eaton name, and as electricity demand climbs and the buildings, factories and grids attached to it need heavy investment, Eaton sits in several of the best-paying corners of that spending.

The record is hard to wave away. Eaton’s GAAP operating margin rose from 11.2% in 2015 to 19.0% in 2025, and its order backlog reached USD 24.1 billion at the end of June 2026. The International Energy Agency’s base case has global data-centre electricity use roughly doubling to about 945 TWh by 2030, from about 415 TWh in 2024 (IEA, Energy and AI).

Continue reading →